7 Reasons You NEED Jojoba Oil In Your Skincare Routine

You might be asking yourself, “What even IS Jojoba Oil?”, or maybe you have never even heard of it before. But trust us, it is time to add Jojoba Oil into your skincare routine and we are here to tell you our favorite ways to do so.

The Jojoba plant is a hardy, perennial plant that grows in North America. It produces a nut with many healing properties. The nut of the Jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own. Many people use Jojoba Oil as part of their skincare routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure Jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

https://www.mintpear.com/collections/all-products/products/jojoba-oil-4-oz
  • MOISTURIZING – One of the main reasons why I personally LOVE Jojoba Oil for my skin is it contains a moisturizing humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that Jojoba Oil provides a substantial long-acting layer of moisture.  This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming. Yes, Jojoba even prevents dandruff! You can use Jojoba Oil as a scalp treatment to help moisturize and keep away dry scalp. 

  • REMOVES MAKEUP – Another use for Jojoba Oil is it is a fantastic makeup remover! No need for a separate makeup remover, this works great for removing even the most stubborn waterproof makeup leaving your skin SO soft!

  • PUCKER UP – If you’re like me and find that your lips are ALWAYS dry in the winter, look no further than Jojoba Oil. Massage in a few drops of nourishing Jojoba then layer on a protective balm—you’ll see a major difference in just a few days.

  • BALANCE OILY SKIN – When skin is stripped of its natural sebum (via things like using a non-pH balanced cleanser), the sebaceous glands can go into overdrive. This creates a vicious cycle of oil overproduction—and over-cleansing—leading to breakouts. Jojoba can reset your complexion by bringing back balance. Jojoba Oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally. When you put Jojoba Oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This keeps the skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

  • HELPS ECZEMA & PSORIASIS – Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical applications may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find Jojoba Oil especially beneficial. Jojoba can help heal asteatotic eczema via its analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects, as well as an ability to restore a compromised skin barrier.

  • SOFTENS CUTICLES – Rub a few drops of Jojoba Oil on your cuticles for a fantastic cuticle treatment. Forget cuticle oil blends, jojoba can dramatically soften the skin around your nails all by itself. It’s antibacterial and antifungal properties add extra protection against nail infections.

  • NUTRITIOUS FOR THE SKIN – Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect the skin. Organic, cold-pressed, Jojoba Oil has the highest level of antioxidants and nutrients.

No matter which way you choose to use Jojoba Oil in your skincare routine, you are sure to see some great results! It can typically be used anywhere on your body, including your face, without being diluted. If you develop a rash or other allergic response, discontinue use.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *